Nassau County  »  11572  »  Long Beach Rd  »  3068 Long Beach Rd

3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-376-216

Sales & Tax Overview for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Sale date 10/20/1997
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,215

Lot & Building Information for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 4,510
Building class Veterinary Clinics and Kennels (472.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.342
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,510 Veterinary clinic C 1973 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,510 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1973 and has a total of 4,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,430, the tax amount paid for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $33,215.

When was 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 10/20/1997 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/1997 $775,000
02/12/1997 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/20/1997 - D
12/08/1997 - R
Deed
02/12/1997 - D
02/26/1997 - R
Deed
07/28/1995 - D
08/18/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,216
Tax class
Market value $443,000
Assessed value $4,430
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $443,000 $4,430 749.788 $33,216 +1.99%
2025 $443,000 $4,430 735.173 $32,568 -2.00%
2024 $651,440 $4,856 699.368 $33,234 -13.96%
2023 $516,800 $5,168 747.426 $38,627 -23.03%
2022 $651,400 $6,514 770.393 $50,183 -10.10%

Permits for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3068 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation