Nassau County  »  11572  »  Waverly Ave  »  2979 Waverly Ave

2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-379-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 09/06/2023
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,645

Lot & Building Information for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,055
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,055 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374, the tax amount paid for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $10,645.

When was 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 09/06/2023 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2023 $460,000

Title Documents for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/02/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/29/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/06/2023 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Deed
09/05/2023 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/13/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/31/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/21/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,645
Tax class
Market value $374,000
Assessed value $374
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $374,000 $374 2846.306 $10,645 -7.11%
2025 $415,000 $415 2761.405 $11,460 -1.89%
2024 $414,946 $395 2957.096 $11,681 +2.16%
2023 $373,000 $373 3065.238 $11,433 -19.19%
2022 $415,000 $415 3409.064 $14,148 -10.01%

Permits for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2979 Waverly Avenue, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.48