Nassau County  »  11559  »  Harris St  »  1138 Harris St

1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-108-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

Tax class
Current property tax $8,597

Lot & Building Information for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

Building sqft 2,356
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.049
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559?

1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606, the tax amount paid for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $8,597.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,598
Tax class
Market value $606,000
Assessed value $606
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $606,000 $606 1404.964 $8,514 -10.03%
2024 $606,244 $606 1561.637 $9,464 -7.21%
2023 $606,000 $606 1683.037 $10,199 -13.26%
2022 $606,000 $606 1940.379 $11,759 -14.02%
2021 $594,000 $594 2302.243 $13,675 +21.52%

Permits for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1139 Harris Street, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.19
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.29
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 0.40
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.19