Nassau County  »  11559  »  New McNeil Ave  »  1058 New McNeil Ave

1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-109-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 02/02/2017
Sale price $1,663,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,885

Lot & Building Information for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 4,096
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.328
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,221, the tax amount paid for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $4,938.

When was 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 02/02/2017 for $1,663,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2017 $1,663,000
10/15/2001 $662,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/02/2017 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed
10/15/2001 - D
11/05/2001 - R
Deed
09/10/1999 - D
09/21/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $4,938
Current property tax $4,886
Tax class
Market value $1,221,000
Assessed value $1,221
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,221,000 $1,221 404.451 $4,938 +1.68%
2025 $1,278,000 $1,278 380.041 $4,857 -77.11%
2024 $1,311,000 $1,311 1618.46 $21,218 +278.33%
2023 $1,311,000 $1,311 427.788 $5,608 -7.32%
2022 $1,311,000 $1,311 461.553 $6,051 -17.50%

Permits for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1058 New McNeil Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.22
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.34
Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.41
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.22
Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.41