2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information
2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Broadway, Lawrence |
| Zip code | 11559 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Lawrence |
| Parcel ID | 40-108-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
Lot & Building Information for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
| Building sqft | 2,690 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.037 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Brick |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lawrence UFSD |
Other Property Data for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
- • Improvements for 2 Broadway, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Broadway, Lawrence
2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,690 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $431, the tax amount paid for 2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $6,115.
When was 2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 08/23/2012 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Broadway, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/23/2012 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Broadway, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $6,115 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $431,000 |
| Assessed value | $431 |
Assessment History for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Broadway, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $431,000 | $431 | 1404.964 | $6,055 | -10.03% |
| 2024 | $430,699 | $431 | 1561.637 | $6,731 | -7.21% |
| 2023 | $431,000 | $431 | 1683.037 | $7,254 | +327.93% |
| 2022 | $431,000 | $431 | 393.301 | $1,695 | -8.14% |
| 2021 | $422,000 | $422 | 437.288 | $1,845 | +34.29% |
Permits for 2 Broadway, Lawrence
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Broadway, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Broadway, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Broadway, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church of God Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 86 | 0.20 |
| Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 505 | 0.30 |
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 | 10 | Charter | K-7 | 641 | 0.40 |
| Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 290 | 0.44 |
Nearest middle schools