Nassau County  »  11563  »  Atlantic Ave  »  5 Atlantic Ave

5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-315-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

Current property tax $4,244

Lot & Building Information for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 650
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.015
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
650 Retail single occup C 1900 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 650 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

How many square feet does 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 650 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,244
Tax class
Market value $74,600
Assessed value $746
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $74,600 $746 557.305 $4,146 +1.69%
2024 $74,670 $746 551.012 $4,077 -4.44%
2023 $74,600 $746 578.978 $4,267 -9.42%
2022 $74,600 $746 631.465 $4,711 -6.48%
2021 $73,700 $737 683.465 $5,037 -10.90%

Permits for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,558
Median age 42
Average household income $173,108
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 7,644
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $550,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Atlantic Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.