Los Angeles County  »  91607  »  Laurel Cyn Blvd  »  4533 Laurel Cyn Blvd

4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village
Alternate address(es) 4463 N Laurel Canyon Blvd
4509 N Laurel Canyon Blvd
4533 N Laurel Canyon Blvd
Zip code 91607
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Studio City

Sales & Tax Overview for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

Current property tax $23,261

Lot & Building Information for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

Building sqft 24,155
Total sqft 64,705
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 12.362
Buildings on lot 10
Units 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

• • Improvements for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607?

4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 was built in 1985 and has a total of 24,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,307,416, the tax amount paid for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 is $692,342.

When was 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 last sold?

4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 was last sold in 10/28/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2026 Covenant and Agreement
10/28/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

Access detailed property tax data for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $692,342
Current property tax $23,261
Market value $58,307,416

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $58,307,416 1.1874 $692,342 +1.94%
2024-2025 $56,612,443 1.1997 $679,179 +4.99%
2023-2024 $53,933,375 1.1994 $646,877 +4.54%
2022-2023 $53,090,423 1.1655 $618,769 +6.79%
2021-2022 $49,305,054 1.1752 $579,433 -1.07%

Permits for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village

The complete history of permits filed for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/02/2026
09/23/2025
04/25/2025
04/25/2025
04/25/2025
08/15/2024
07/16/2024
03/21/2024
12/21/2023
08/15/2023
Unlock the permit history for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,890
Median age 38.5
Average household income $123,326
Family households 49.9%
Occupied housing units 13,989
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,063,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4533 Laurel Cyn Boulevard, Valley Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).