Los Angeles County  »  21001 Nordhoff St

21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 9131 N Independence Ave
21001 W Nordhoff St
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Sale date 11/18/2014
Sale price $8,506,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $138,486

Lot & Building Information for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 44,000
Total sqft 78,692
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 3.746
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 44,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,427,389.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2014 $8,506,000

Title Documents for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2018 Reconveyance
06/29/2018 Agreement
Subordination
05/18/2018 Release
04/25/2018 Mechanics Lien
04/25/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/18/2014 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
07/02/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $123,815
Current property tax $138,486
Market value $10,427,389

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,427,389 1.1874 $123,815 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,222,932 1.1997 $122,645 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,022,484 1.1994 $120,210 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,825,966 1.1655 $114,522 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,633,301 1.1752 $113,211 -1.06%

Permits for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/12/2018
12/14/2017
11/07/2017
02/28/2017
10/22/2015
10/07/2015
05/01/2015
04/22/2015
04/10/2015
04/08/2015
Unlock the permit history for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21001 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).