Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  Broad Ave  »  525 Broad Ave

525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington
Alternate address(es) 525 N Broad Ave
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

Current property tax $1,746

Lot & Building Information for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

Building sqft 6,309
Total sqft 12,570
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.379
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 2011
Year last altered 2013

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744?

525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 2011 and has a total of 6,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,570,838, the tax amount paid for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 is $18,652.

When was 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 last sold?

525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 was last sold in 10/30/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2023 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,652
Current property tax $1,746
Market value $1,570,838

Special Assessments And Penalties for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,570,838 1.1874 $18,652 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,540,038 1.1997 $18,476 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,509,842 1.1994 $18,109 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,480,238 1.1655 $17,252 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,451,215 1.1752 $17,055 -2.62%

Permits for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2021
01/02/2018
12/29/2017
10/02/2017
09/12/2017
04/08/2014
04/08/2014
07/21/2011
07/18/2011
07/12/2011
Unlock the permit history for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,800
Median age 33.5
Average household income $84,359
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 14,845
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $632,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Broad Avenue, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).