Nassau County  »  11576  »  Skillman St  »  23 Skillman St

23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 20-A-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Sale date 05/06/2025
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,634

Lot & Building Information for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.368
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,392 Auto service garage C- 1930 1
1,100 Residential 2 family C 1930 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 786 Support area
01-01 2,392 Auto parts/service
01-01 786 Multi-use apartments
A1-A1 314 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

How many sq. ft. does 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 has a total of 2,392 square feet and a current price per square foot of $376.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576?

23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $577,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2025 $900,000

Title Documents for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/06/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
05/06/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,635
Tax class
Market value $577,500
Assessed value $5,775
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,500 $5,775 444.351 $25,541 +9.71%
2024 $577,510 $5,775 431.849 $23,281 -2.38%
2023 $577,500 $5,775 473.862 $23,849 -17.84%
2022 $577,500 $5,775 502.642 $29,028 -4.42%
2021 $564,300 $5,643 538.163 $30,369 +26.54%

Permits for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,796
Median age 48
Average household income $320,695
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 4,441
Owner occupied units 90.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,232,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,193,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 23 Skillman Street, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Landing Rd, Roslyn 1,945 02/27/2024
1-5 Bryant Ave, Roslyn 5,800 02/06/2017 $950,000
1361 Old Northern Blvd, Roslyn 764 02/19/2019