Nassau County  »  11576  »  Landing Rd  »  12 Landing Rd

12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Landing Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 20-A-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

Sale date 06/23/2020
Sale price $351,250
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,707

Lot & Building Information for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 1,945
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.124
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558, the tax amount paid for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $12,707.

When was 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 02/27/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2020 $351,250
12/22/1999 $250,000
09/29/1993 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Deed
01/31/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/23/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Deed
06/23/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
05/04/2020 - D
06/10/2020 - R
Deed
12/22/1999 - D
12/29/1999 - R
Deed
09/29/1993 - D
10/26/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,707
Tax class
Market value $558,000
Assessed value $558
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,000 $558 2210.669 $12,336 -7.39%
2024 $558,784 $558 2387.154 $13,320 -4.69%
2023 $558,000 $558 2504.613 $13,976 -8.50%
2022 $558,000 $558 2737.276 $15,274 -10.36%
2021 $547,000 $547 3115.031 $17,039 +24.66%

Permits for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.97
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.97
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.19
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.49
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.58
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.90
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.20
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.29
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.34

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.87
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.90
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 2.24
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.29
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.46

Neighbors for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 12 Landing Road, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Skillman St, Roslyn 2,520 02/12/2014 $475,000
1361 Old Northern Blvd, Roslyn 764 02/19/2019
11 Landing Rd, Roslyn 1,102 03/08/2016 $365,000
1-5 Bryant Ave, Roslyn 5,800 02/06/2017 $950,000
38 Pool Dr, Roslyn
1 Bedells Landing Rd, Roslyn 60,475 08/21/1998 $2,000,000
12 Roosevelt Ave, Roslyn 700 06/01/2022 $605,000
15-19 Bryant Ave, Roslyn 6,960 05/25/2022 $2,775,000
1353-1355 Old Northern Blvd, Roslyn 7,116 02/19/2019
13 Landing Rd, Roslyn 3,082 11/09/2012 $600,000
25 Glen Ave, Roslyn 10,606 10/08/2015 $5,235,000
1363 Old Northern Blvd, Roslyn 3,069 02/19/2019
26 Skillman St, Roslyn 2,187 10/09/1998 $118,000
25 Skillman St, Roslyn 1,570 01/29/2025 $650,000
10 Roosevelt St, Roslyn 2,915 10/10/2018 $800,000
20 Skillman St, Roslyn 3,028 11/05/1993 $211,500
23 Skillman St, Roslyn 2,392 05/06/2025 $900,000
1391 Old Northern Blvd, Roslyn 6,336 08/27/2019 $2,975,000
21 Bryant Ave, Roslyn 3,360 02/27/2024
11 Verity Ln, Roslyn 4,980 12/09/2016 $1,550,000