Nassau County  »  11576  »  Skillman St  »  26 Skillman St

26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 20-A-105

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Sale date 10/09/1998
Sale price $118,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,590

Lot & Building Information for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,187
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,187 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,187 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

How many sq. ft. does 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 has a total of 2,187 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576?

26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $171,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/1998 $118,000

Title Documents for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/09/1998 - D
10/20/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,591
Tax class
Market value $171,000
Assessed value $1,710
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $171,800 $1,718 444.351 $7,634 -4.24%
2024 $198,460 $1,985 431.849 $7,972 -2.02%
2023 $198,500 $1,985 473.862 $8,136 -18.45%
2022 $198,500 $1,985 502.642 $9,977 -4.38%
2021 $193,900 $1,939 538.163 $10,435 +29.47%

Permits for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,796
Median age 48
Average household income $320,695
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 4,441
Owner occupied units 90.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,232,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,193,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 26 Skillman Street, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Skillman St, Roslyn 2,520 02/12/2014 $475,000
10 Skillman St, Roslyn 1,944 03/02/2021 $755,000