Erie County  »  14216  »  Amherst St  »  1250 Amherst St

1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.190-1-15.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 37,500
Total sqft 177,529
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 29.44
Lot dimensions 1,303 ft X 965 ft
Buildings on lot 7
Frontage 1,303
Depth 965
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216?

1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1970 and has a total of 37,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,485,000, the tax amount paid for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216 is $111,768.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $111,769
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,485,000
Assessed value $11,485,000

Assessment History for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $13,008,130 $8,000,000 9.7317 $77,854 -27.54%
2024 $11,428,571 $8,000,000 13.43 $107,440 -8.70%
2023 $10,256,400 $8,000,000 14.71 $117,680 -8.12%
2022 $9,039,500 $8,000,000 16.01 $128,080 -1.29%
2021 $8,888,900 $8,000,000 16.22 $129,760 +19.16%

Permits for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2025
12/29/2022
05/02/2022
10/14/2020
12/21/2018
08/15/2018
07/17/2018
06/19/2018
06/19/2018
03/05/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1250 Amherst Street, Buffalo.