Los Angeles County  »  818 W 58th St

818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 808 W 58th St
808 W Slauson Ave
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont - Slauson

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/01/2010
Sale price $1,460,014
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,379

Lot & Building Information for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 26,880
Total sqft 35,840
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.671
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1993
Year last altered 1994

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 has a total of 26,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,092,388.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2010 $1,460,014

Title Documents for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2017 Agreement
07/13/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/13/2017 Release
07/13/2017 Subordination
11/01/2013 Mechanics Lien
04/29/2013 Record of Survey Map
04/01/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $84,215
Current property tax $3,379
Market value $7,092,388

Special Assessments And Penalties for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,092,388 1.1874 $84,215 +0.87%
2024-2025 $6,959,018 1.1997 $83,487 +5.38%
2023-2024 $6,605,526 1.1994 $79,227 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,476,007 1.1655 $75,478 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,349,027 1.1752 $74,614 -1.06%

Permits for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/06/2025
05/16/2023
04/25/2023
03/15/2023
03/14/2023
03/07/2023
02/21/2023
02/03/2023
01/27/2023
09/25/2019
Unlock the permit history for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,482
Median age 33.8
Average household income $75,919
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 17,615
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 3.64
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 West 58th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).