Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Cottage Grove Dr  »  29145 Cottage Grove Dr

29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

Sale date 03/05/2013
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,140

Lot & Building Information for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

Building sqft 1,975
Building class Manufactured Homes - Single Residence on Permanent Foundation (0700)
Acreage 1.089
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

• • Improvements for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384?

29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,975 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,723, the tax amount paid for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 is $3,650.

When was 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 09/26/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2013 $245,000

Title Documents for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/03/2015 Financing Statement
03/20/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
06/05/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/05/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,651
Current property tax $4,140
Market value $307,723
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $307,723 1.1864 $3,651 +2.02%
2024-2025 $301,690 1.1862 $3,579 +2.96%
2023-2024 $295,775 1.1751 $3,476 +1.88%
2022-2023 $289,976 1.1765 $3,412 +1.96%
2021-2022 $284,291 1.1768 $3,346 +1.23%

Permits for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29145 Cottage Grove Drive, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.85
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 2.06
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.16
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 2.25
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.85