Los Angeles County  »  12959 Coral Tree Pl

12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 12911 W Coral Tree Pl
12959 W Coral Tree Pl
Zip code 90066
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Playa Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/17/2020
Sale price $40,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $538,701

Lot & Building Information for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 56,610
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 2.492
Year built 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 has a total of 56,610 square feet and a current price per square foot of $715.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066?

12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,715,268.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2020 $40,500,000
09/21/2012 $13,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/15/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/29/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
06/17/2022 Notice of Non-Responsibility
02/15/2022 Agreement
Subordination
02/15/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Declaration
Modify Trust Deed
09/17/2020 Financing Statement
09/17/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/09/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $530,949
Current property tax $538,701
Market value $44,715,268

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $44,715,268 1.1874 $530,949 +0.95%
2024-2025 $43,838,499 1.1997 $525,930 +2.03%
2023-2024 $42,978,922 1.1994 $515,489 +4.97%
2022-2023 $42,136,199 1.1655 $491,097 +1.16%
2021-2022 $41,310,000 1.1752 $485,475 +110.73%

Permits for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/03/2023
12/07/2022
11/29/2022
11/23/2022
11/07/2022
11/02/2022
10/28/2022
10/19/2022
10/18/2022
07/19/2022
Unlock the permit history for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,740
Median age 38.2
Average household income $176,862
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 25,279
Owner occupied units 38.3%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,733,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,586,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12959 Coral Tree Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).