Nassau County  »  11797  »  S Woods Rd  »  16 S Woods Rd

16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-G-300

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

Tax class
Current property tax $22,514

Lot & Building Information for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

Building sqft 2,036
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.961
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Concrete block
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, NY 11797?

16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $751, the tax amount paid for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $23,616.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,617
Current property tax $22,515
Tax class
Market value $751,000
Assessed value $751
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $751,000 $751 3144.736 $23,617 +3.25%
2025 $755,000 $755 3029.48 $22,873 -15.55%
2024 $964,190 $836 3239.864 $27,085 -13.07%
2023 $927,000 $927 3361.225 $31,159 -12.11%
2022 $964,000 $964 3677.723 $35,453 -8.81%

Permits for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 South Woods Road, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.21
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.54
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.90
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.90
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.18

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.27
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.90
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.42