Nassau County  »  11791  »  Service Rd  »  15 Service Rd

15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Service Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-160-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Service Road, Syosset

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,145

Lot & Building Information for 15 Service Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,993
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 15 Service Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 15 Service Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Service Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,993 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560, the tax amount paid for 15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $18,210.

When was 15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/25/2020 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Service Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Service Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $720,000
02/10/2005 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Service Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Service Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/25/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Deed
01/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/24/2018 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/10/2005 - D
02/24/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Service Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Service Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,211
Current property tax $18,146
Tax class
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $560
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Service Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Service Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $560,000 $560 3251.91 $18,211 +1.57%
2025 $571,000 $571 3139.97 $17,929 -11.26%
2024 $638,044 $601 3361.673 $20,204 -9.08%
2023 $636,000 $636 3493.926 $22,221 -8.54%
2022 $636,000 $636 3820.056 $24,296 -8.65%

Permits for 15 Service Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Service Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Service Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Service Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.29
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.42
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.57
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 1.09
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 1.11

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.56
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.17
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.39
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.63