Nassau County  »  11801  »  Nelson Ave  »  2-10 Nelson Ave

2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-G-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 11/13/2023
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (330.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.364

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

What is the market value of 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

The current market value is $444,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

No photo available
99 Newbridge Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/11/2023
Last updated 03/23/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A Street Retail Listing price not available 3,658 Jason Sobel
Sydney Schmitt
#B Street Retail Listing price not available 2,336 Jason Sobel
Sydney Schmitt
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
99 Newbridge Road
2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 5994 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2023 $2,500,000
12/23/2019 $2,100,000
06/01/2005 $1,175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/19/2026 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/19/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/19/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/26/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/18/2024 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
01/18/2024 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
01/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/13/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/13/2023 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Project loan mortgage and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $0
Tax class
Market value $444,400
Assessed value $4,444
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $444,400 $4,444 n/a
2025 $1,329,000 $13,290 753.507 $100,141 +3.49%
2024 $1,329,080 $13,290 728.071 $96,761 -0.19%
2023 $1,329,000 $13,290 763.43 $96,940 -10.88%
2022 $1,329,000 $13,290 818.478 $108,776 -15.09%

Permits for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 2-10 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Duffy Ave, Hicksville 227,215 05/04/2016 $44,200,000
240 Broadway, Hicksville 3,551 03/28/2001 $1,200,000