Nassau County  »  11801  »  New Bridge Rd  »  241 New Bridge Rd

241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-L-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $13,946

Lot & Building Information for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,297
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.558
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,297 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590, the tax amount paid for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,815.

When was 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/03/1998.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/1998 - D
06/19/1998 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
06/25/1996 - D
08/19/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,815
Current property tax $13,946
Tax class
Market value $590,000
Assessed value $590
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $615,000 $615 2275.276 $13,993 -6.09%
2024 $615,000 $615 2422.784 $14,900 -7.24%
2023 $631,000 $631 2545.581 $16,063 -7.74%
2022 $615,000 $615 2830.865 $17,410 -9.83%
2021 $592,000 $592 3261.318 $19,307 +35.82%

Permits for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.33
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.39
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.39
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.39
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.33
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.36
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.39
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.51
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.51

Nearest high schools

Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 0.09
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.33
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.39
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.83
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.44

Neighbors for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 241 New Bridge Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Fordham Ave, Hicksville 51,688
231 Newbridge Rd, Hicksville 1,789 01/14/2003 $375,000
229 Newbridge Rd, Hicksville 1,731 08/23/2012 $410,000
26 David Ave, Hicksville 1,931 04/27/2023
206 Division Ave, Hicksville 1,152 12/07/2015 $360,000
395 N Newbridge Rd, Hicksville 1,680 10/24/2017 $650,000
355 Newbridge Rd, Oyster Bay 7,072
200 Division Ave, Hicksville 231,242
20 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,992 02/27/1999
22 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,664 09/22/2025
24 David Ave, Hicksville 1,906 09/06/2006 $455,000
17 Vincent Rd, Hicksville 1,330 01/12/2015 $385,000
208 Division Ave, Hicksville 2,054 01/05/2016 $455,000
18 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,664 03/30/2023 $600,000
28 Balsam Dr, Hicksville 1,917
18 Moeller St, Hicksville 1,663 12/02/2022
210 Division Ave, Hicksville 2,090 02/11/2022 $690,000
9 Cherry Ln, Hicksville 236,004 09/01/2017
85 Dante Ave, Hicksville 2,068 08/13/2008
24 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,629 02/04/2022 $715,000