Nassau County  »  11801  »  Newbridge Rd  »  229 Newbridge Rd

229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-L-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

Sale date 08/23/2012
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,520

Lot & Building Information for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,731
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.221
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521, the tax amount paid for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $12,199.

When was 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 08/23/2012 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2012 $410,000

Title Documents for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2012 - D
09/10/2012 - R
Deed
12/08/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,200
Current property tax $11,521
Tax class
Market value $521,000
Assessed value $521
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $521,000 $521 2275.276 $11,854 -6.09%
2024 $521,644 $521 2422.784 $12,623 -4.82%
2023 $521,000 $521 2545.581 $13,262 -10.08%
2022 $521,000 $521 2830.865 $14,749 -9.91%
2021 $502,000 $502 3261.318 $16,372 +51.01%

Permits for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.30
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.39
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.39
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.39
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.30
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.35
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.39
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.48
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.54

Nearest high schools

Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 0.12
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.30
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.39
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.86
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.42

Neighbors for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 229 Newbridge Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Newbridge Rd, Hicksville 1,789 01/14/2003 $375,000
5 Fordham Ave, Hicksville 51,688
206 Division Ave, Hicksville 1,152 12/07/2015 $360,000
83 Dante Ave, Hicksville 1,120 06/28/2010 $390,000
81 Dante Ave, Hicksville 1,414 04/26/2005 $448,050
31 Palermo St, Hicksville 1,597 07/02/2004 $423,600
241 New Bridge Rd, Hicksville 2,297 06/03/1998
395 N Newbridge Rd, Hicksville 1,680 10/24/2017 $650,000
355 Newbridge Rd, Oyster Bay 7,072
200 Division Ave, Hicksville 231,242
20 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,992 02/27/1999
22 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,664 09/22/2025
208 Division Ave, Hicksville 2,054 01/05/2016 $455,000
83 A Dante Ave, Hicksville 1,120 09/30/2003
18 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,664 03/30/2023 $600,000
28 Balsam Dr, Hicksville 1,917
210 Division Ave, Hicksville 2,090 02/11/2022 $690,000
9 Cherry Ln, Hicksville 236,004 09/01/2017
85 Dante Ave, Hicksville 2,068 08/13/2008
24 Ingram Dr, Hicksville 1,629 02/04/2022 $715,000