Erie County  »  14086  »  Aurora St  »  728 Aurora St

728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 126.110-4-14.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

Sale date 09/24/2024
Sale price $401,728
Arm's length
Property tax $5,848

Lot & Building Information for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,359
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.33
Lot dimensions 217 ft X 498 ft
Frontage 217
Depth 498
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2009
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,000, the tax amount paid for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $5,847.

When was 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 09/24/2024 for $401,728.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $401,728

Title Documents for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,848
Market value $437,500
Assessed value $280,000

Assessment History for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,900 $280,000 20.8856 $5,848 +7.16%
2024 $373,300 $280,000 19.49 $5,457 -12.72%
2023 $321,800 $280,000 22.33 $6,252 -10.36%
2022 $280,000 $280,000 24.91 $6,975 -1.15%
2021 $280,000 $280,000 25.2 $7,056 +30.70%

Permits for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Street School 5 Public 4-6 1,293 1.37
Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 1.64
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 1.94
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 1.94
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 2.44

Nearest middle schools

Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.88
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 2.12
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 2.44
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.62
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 2.75

Nearest high schools

Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 2.12
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 2.61
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 2.73
West Seneca East Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 811 3.61
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 3.62

Neighbors for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 728 Aurora Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 2,218 10/03/2019 $332,000
4 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 2,382 06/03/2013 $58,500
5 Branch Way, Lancaster 2,422 09/24/2020 $410,000
660 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 2,112
149 William Kidder Rd, Lancaster 2,079 04/07/2017 $30,000
6256 Broadway St, Lancaster 02/16/2022 $750,000
390 Central Ave, Lancaster 1,805 03/27/2025 $1
2 Branch Way, Lancaster 1,925 11/07/2016 $267,500
5 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 2,756 10/09/2024 $615,000
1262 Penora St, Depew 1,204 12/02/2014 $194,850
427 Westwood Rd, Lancaster 1,228
3 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 2,865 04/17/2015 $449,790
7 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 2,506 11/27/2013 $58,500
9 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 1,845 05/09/2017 $1
455 Schwartz Rd, Lancaster 2,284 09/22/2020 $58,000
6224 Broadway St, Lancaster 4,020 02/16/2022 $180,000
1 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 2,813 11/30/2012 $58,500
394 Central Ave, Lancaster 1,292 09/25/2020 $135,000
2 Silent Meadow Ln, Lancaster 2,444 09/18/2014 $58,500
1822 Como Park Blvd, Lancaster 4,140 03/01/2021 $250,000