Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Metlars Ln  »  118 Metlars Ln

118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 5402
Lot 18.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Sale date 01/13/2024
Sale price $1
Current property tax $14,353

Lot & Building Information for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.569
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733,800, the tax amount paid for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $12,841.

When was 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 01/13/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2024 $1
01/28/2020 $450,000
04/19/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2024 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,928
Current property tax $14,353
Market value $733,800

Assessment History for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $600,300 $600,300 1.898 $11,394 +4.29%
2023 $537,900 $537,900 2.031 $10,925 +3.16%
2022 $484,000 $484,000 2.188 $10,590 +4.53%
2021 $445,300 $445,300 2.275 $10,131 +0.26%
2020 $445,300 $445,300 2.269 $10,104 +27.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Metlars Lane, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.49
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.49
Randolphville Elementary School 7 Public K-3 445 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 1.25
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.31
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 1.31
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.39

Nearest high schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.31