Westchester County  »  10504  »  Whippoorwill Rd  »  73 Whippoorwill Rd

73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk
Zip code 10504
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Parcel ID 107.2-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

Sale date 11/17/2023
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,128

Lot & Building Information for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

Building sqft 3,556
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.88
Year built 1750
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Style
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

• • Improvements for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504?

73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504 was built in 1750 and has a total of 3,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,900, the tax amount paid for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504 is $35,334.

When was 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504 was last sold in 11/17/2023 for $1,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2023 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2023 - D
11/28/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, NY 10504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $35,335
Current property tax $36,128
Market value $2,030,864
Assessed value $32,900

Assessment History for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,030,864 $32,900 1074.0027 $35,335 +15.59%
2024 $1,555,556 $28,000 1091.7922 $30,570 +4.42%
2023 $1,696,970 $28,000 1045.5625 $29,276 +2.43%
2022 $1,443,299 $28,000 1020.7834 $28,582 +1.47%
2021 $1,250,000 $28,000 1006.0446 $28,169 -0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.17
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.17
Wampus School 8 Public 3-5 494 1.24
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.94
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.19

Nearest middle schools

H C Crittenden Middle School 10 Public 6-8 532 1.43
The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 1.93
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.19
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.19
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 2.34

Nearest high schools

The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 1.93
Byram Hills High School 10 Public 9-12 710 2.18
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.19
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.19
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 2.34

Neighbors for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk

Here are the neighbors for 73 Whippoorwill Road, Armonk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Wampus Lakes Dr, Armonk 3,216 08/02/2005 $1,640,000
5 Hunting Trl, Armonk 6,215 02/11/2021
93 Whippoorwill Rd, Armonk 8,491 06/13/2019
31 Wampus Lakes Dr, Armonk 4,906 08/28/1995 $275,000
6 Hunting Trl, Armonk 6,640 05/30/2019 $1,535,000
26 Bayberry Rd, Armonk 3,718 01/11/2021 $1,800,000
18 Bayberry Rd, Armonk 4,003 09/18/2020 $1,625,000
69 Whippoorwill Rd, Armonk 2,307 02/10/2026 $1,275,000
28 Bayberry Rd, Armonk 3,933 09/15/2004 $1,875,000
8 Tallwoods Rd, Armonk 3,929 07/29/2025 $10
24 Bayberry Rd, Armonk 4,229 08/19/2010 $1,275,000
2 Meadow Hill Pl, Armonk 6,893 04/24/2012
30 Bayberry Rd, Armonk 4,525 10/08/2015 $1,400,000
37 Whippoorwill Rd, Armonk 2,434 06/11/2018 $765,000
77 Whippoorwill Rd, Armonk 4,308 08/21/2020 $1,657,700
20 Bayberry Rd, Armonk 3,760 10/16/2017 $1,440,000
4 Hunting Trl, Armonk 4,724 07/19/2017 $1,599,900
8 Hunting Trl, Armonk 5,340 05/30/2018 $1,200,000
3 Hunting Trl, Armonk 3,219 05/01/2018
22 Bayberry Rd, Armonk 4,087 08/30/1996 $845,000