Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  W 88th St  »  5835 W 88th St

5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5835 1/2 W 88th St
5837 W 88th St
5837 1/2 W 88th St
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/15/2024
Sale price $560,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $511,841

Lot & Building Information for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 77,518
Total sqft 107,124
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 2.221
Buildings on lot 4
Units 97
Year built 2019
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 2019 and has a total of 77,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,126,000, the tax amount paid for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 is $500,204.

When was 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 last sold?

5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was last sold in 07/24/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 97 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2024 $560,000,000
04/03/2012 $30,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2025 Assignment
06/17/2025 Assignment
06/17/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/21/2025 Modify Financing Statement
03/21/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/21/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/17/2025 Release
03/17/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2025 Financing Statement
01/03/2025 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $500,204
Current property tax $511,841
Market value $42,126,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $42,126,000 1.1874 $500,204 +4.84%
2024-2025 $39,768,998 1.1997 $477,109 +2.03%
2023-2024 $38,989,215 1.1994 $467,637 +4.97%
2022-2023 $38,224,722 1.1655 $445,509 +1.16%
2021-2022 $37,475,320 1.1752 $440,410 +321.03%

Permits for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/26/2025
12/23/2024
11/27/2024
12/10/2020
02/21/2020
02/13/2020
09/26/2019
07/24/2019
07/18/2019
04/10/2019
Unlock the permit history for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5835 West 88th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).