Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Allen Ave  »  700 Allen Ave

700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 700 Dana St
1840 Dana St
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Grand Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 01/17/2018
Sale price $10,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $101,203

Lot & Building Information for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 18,108
Building class Loft-Type Buildings - One Story (1710)
Acreage 0.732
Year built 1949
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Loft-Type Buildings - One Story (1710) located at 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 has a total of 18,108 square feet and a current price per square foot of $601.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201?

700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,084,923.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2018 $10,900,000

Title Documents for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2021 Agreement
Subordination
03/01/2021 Agreement
03/01/2021 Assignment of Rents
03/01/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/17/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/17/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
05/25/2016 Agreement
Easement
05/17/2016 Modify Covenant and Agreement
05/16/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,608
Current property tax $101,203
Market value $9,084,923

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,084,923 1.0854 $98,608 +1.97%
2024-2025 $8,906,792 1.0857 $96,701 +2.39%
2023-2024 $8,732,150 1.0816 $94,447 +1.76%
2022-2023 $8,560,932 1.0842 $92,818 +1.64%
2021-2022 $8,393,071 1.088 $91,317 +1.45%

Permits for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2019
02/28/2019
11/13/2018
11/05/2015
             
Unlock the permit history for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,394
Median age 40.5
Average household income $115,604
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 7,991
Owner occupied units 33.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,185,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,089,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Allen Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).