Alameda County  »  94551  »  Challenger St  »  801 Challenger St

801 Challenger Street, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 Challenger Street, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 Challenger Street, Livermore
Alternate address(es) 202 Discovery Dr
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Livermore Airport
Parcel ID 904-12-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

Sale date 08/29/2023
Sale price $326,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $870,983

Lot & Building Information for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

Building sqft 294,940
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 16.54
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

• • Improvements for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

How many sq. ft. does 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, CA 94551 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, CA 94551 has a total of 294,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,107.

What is the year built & the current market value of 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, CA 94551?

801 Challenger Street, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $76,908,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2023 $326,750,000

Title Documents for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2023 Grant Deed
10/11/2016 Agreement
08/04/2016 Quit Claim Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $870,983
Market value $76,908,000

Assessment History for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $76,908,000 1.1325 $870,983 +1.79%
2024-2025 $75,400,000 1.1348 $855,639 +35.42%
2023-2024 $41,597,749 1.5189 $631,828 +34.16%
2022-2023 $40,782,211 1.1548 $470,953 +1.79%
2021-2022 $39,982,712 1.1572 $462,680 -9.75%

Permits for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/21/2025
03/11/2025
11/08/2024
07/30/2024
07/10/2024
01/25/2024
09/01/2023
08/18/2023
08/02/2023
06/16/2023
Unlock the permit history for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,085,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$676
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,739
Median age 39
Average household income $158,250
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 14,199
Owner occupied units 70.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $879,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 Challenger Street, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).