Los Angeles County  »  9348 Dennis Way

9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

Current property tax $11,433

Lot & Building Information for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

Building sqft 1,597
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.535
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-6000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,597 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $915,060, the tax amount paid for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $10,752.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,753
Current property tax $11,433
Market value $915,060
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $915,060 1.1751 $10,753 +1.03%
2024-2025 $897,119 1.1864 $10,643 +1.86%
2023-2024 $879,530 1.188 $10,449 +5.42%
2022-2023 $862,285 1.1495 $9,912 +1.03%
2021-2022 $845,379 1.1605 $9,811 +9.07%

Permits for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9348 Dennis Way, Chatsworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Baptist School NR Private PK-12 1,072 1.64
Faith Baptist School NR Private PK-12 1,072 1.64
Justice Street Elementary 10 Charter K-5 382 1.71
Nevada Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 353 1.84
Capistrano Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 378 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Oak Meadow School NR Private 8-12 10 0.44
Faith Baptist School NR Private PK-12 1,072 1.64