Los Angeles County  »  91607  »  Riverside Dr  »  12208 Riverside Dr

12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village
Alternate address(es) 12208 W Riverside Dr
Zip code 91607
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Sale date 11/25/2013
Sale price $965,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,855

Lot & Building Information for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Building sqft 15,008
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.254
Units 8
Year built 2016
Year last altered 2017
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

• • Improvements for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607?

12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 was built in 2016 and has a total of 15,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,668,343, the tax amount paid for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 is $43,557.

When was 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 was last sold in 11/25/2013 for $965,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2013 $965,000

Title Documents for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Access detailed property tax data for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,558
Current property tax $45,855
Market value $3,668,343

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,668,343 1.1874 $43,558 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,596,415 1.1997 $43,146 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,525,898 1.1994 $42,290 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,456,763 1.1655 $40,289 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,388,985 1.1752 $39,827 -1.06%

Permits for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

The complete history of permits filed for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/15/2016
04/05/2016
01/14/2016
11/06/2015
10/22/2015
09/08/2015
09/08/2015
08/28/2015
Unlock the permit history for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,890
Median age 38.5
Average household income $123,326
Family households 49.9%
Occupied housing units 13,989
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,063,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Here are the neighbors for 12208 Riverside Drive, Valley Village.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12700 Moorpark St, Studio City 19,468 07/02/2021
11945 Riverside Dr, Valley Village 1,905 09/13/2021 $1,090,000
4381 Lemp Ave, Studio City 3,400 08/16/2021
4393 N Lemp Ave, Studio City 02/16/2024
3965 Carpenter Ave, Studio City 03/08/2018
11713 Laurelwood Dr, Studio City 1,170 06/06/2019
3624 Goodland Ave, Studio City 2,706 01/04/2021 $2,500,000
12357 LA Maida St, Valley Village 4,417 03/17/2016 $1,850,000
11941 Riverside Dr, Valley Village 1,908 12/19/2016 $865,000
11951 Riverside Dr, Valley Village 1,905 02/26/2021 $954,000
12361 LA Maida St, Valley Village 4,103 08/17/2023 $3,045,000
11935 Riverside Dr, Valley Village 1,908 03/06/2017 $600,000
11939 Riverside Dr, Valley Village 1,905 07/06/2016 $850,000
11953 Riverside Dr, Valley Village 1,908 04/23/2025 $1,275,000
4806 Ben Ave, Valley Village 1,886 01/17/2025
4354 Teesdale Ave, Studio City 24,636 06/18/2014
4645 Greenbush Ave, Sherman Oaks 2,244 08/06/2021
13263 Ventura Blvd, Studio City 10,000 10/18/2018 $4,620,000
11947 Riverside Dr, Valley Village 1,908 06/17/2021
11548 Ventura Blvd, Studio City 1,997 09/07/2018