Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Poppy Trl  »  1 Poppy Trl

1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 09/01/2016
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,062

Lot & Building Information for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 4,300
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 4.078
Units 1
Year built 2020
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agriculture - Suburban; Minimum Lot Size One Acre (RAS-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

How many sq. ft. does 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 has a total of 4,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $465.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,802,048.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2016 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
04/26/2021 Notice Completion
10/14/2016 Agreement
09/01/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
09/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $52,323
Current property tax $56,062
Market value $4,802,048
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,802,048 1.0896 $52,323 +2.80%
2024-2025 $4,707,891 1.0811 $50,897 +27.59%
2023-2024 $3,667,897 1.0876 $39,892 +5.53%
2022-2023 $3,595,979 1.0512 $37,801 +0.10%
2021-2022 $3,525,471 1.0712 $37,765 +63.42%

Permits for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Poppy Trl, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dapplegray Elementary School 9 Public K-5 653 0.78
Peninsula Heritage School NR Private K-8 123 0.83
New Horizons Child Devmnt Center NR Private PK-K 103 0.86
New Horizons Child Devmnt Center NR Private PK-K 103 0.86
Rolling Hills Montessori NR Private PK, K-2 105 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Peninsula Heritage School NR Private K-8 123 0.83