Los Angeles County  »  297 Baldy Vista Ave

297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 09/28/2018
Sale price $1,622,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,447

Lot & Building Information for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 4,147
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.467
Units 1
Year built 2018
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard Yes
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741?

297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 2018 and has a total of 4,147 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,817,106, the tax amount paid for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 is $20,371.

When was 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold?

297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 12/05/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2018 $1,622,500
11/02/2015 $1,697,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2023 Individual Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2035
09/28/2018 Easement
09/28/2018 Trust Deed 10/01/2048
09/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,372
Current property tax $21,447
Market value $1,817,106
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,817,106 1.1211 $20,372 +2.08%
2024-2025 $1,781,477 1.1202 $19,956 +2.40%
2023-2024 $1,746,547 1.1158 $19,488 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,712,302 1.1168 $19,123 +1.56%
2021-2022 $1,678,728 1.1217 $18,830 +4.10%

Permits for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2020
09/30/2019
08/31/2018
03/22/2018
             
Unlock the permit history for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Baldy Vista Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Dalton Elementary School 5 Public K-6 366 0.80
La Fetra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 597 0.82
St. Frances Of Rome Elementary School NR Private PK-8 157 0.88
Charles H. Lee Elementary School 5 Public K-6 377 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 0.58