Erie County  »  6460 Main St

6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6460 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.40-1-30.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 08/01/2019
Sale price $3,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 49,491
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.72
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 49,491 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,899,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2019 $3,650,000
04/12/2018 $4,889,640
01/24/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Deed
04/12/2018 - D
06/04/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/24/2014 - D
01/24/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/04/2002 - D
03/04/2002 - R
Deed
01/07/2002 - D
01/07/2002 - R
Deed
11/26/2001 - D
01/07/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $151,712
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,899,000
Assessed value $8,810,000

Assessment History for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,810,000 $8,810,000 17.2204 $151,712 +22.29%
2024 $9,354,839 $5,800,000 21.39 $124,062 -12.26%
2023 $7,837,800 $5,800,000 24.38 $141,404 -12.21%
2022 $6,590,900 $5,800,000 27.77 $161,066 +214.52%
2021 $1,978,000 $1,800,000 28.45 $51,210 -68.57%

Permits for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 6460 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Beresford CT, Buffalo 4,670 08/01/1995 $365,400
400 Ayer Rd, Buffalo 1,661 07/15/2021 $1
88 Caesar Blvd, Buffalo 07/25/2014 $1