Erie County  »  195 S Union Rd

195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 South Union Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.120-2-1.121

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $6,050
Arm's length
Property tax $153,262

Lot & Building Information for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 45,669
Total sqft 63,293
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 5.37
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2016
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2016 and has a total of 45,669 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,900,000, the tax amount paid for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $153,261.

When was 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/22/2016 for $6,050.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 55 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $6,050

Title Documents for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2016 - D
12/22/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $153,262
Market value $8,989,899
Assessed value $8,900,000

Assessment History for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,240,000 $10,240,000 17.2204 $176,337 +42.75%
2024 $9,314,516 $5,775,000 21.39 $123,527 -12.26%
2023 $7,804,100 $5,775,000 24.38 $140,795 -12.21%
2022 $6,562,500 $5,775,000 27.77 $160,372 -2.39%
2021 $6,346,200 $5,775,000 28.45 $164,299 -3.22%

Permits for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 195 South Union Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6460 Main St, Buffalo 49,491 08/01/2019 $3,650,000
89 Beresford CT, Buffalo 4,670 08/01/1995 $365,400
5000 Main St, Buffalo 47,292 08/17/2000 $1