Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Chandler Ranch Rd  »  1 Chandler Ranch Rd

1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 07/02/2015
Sale price $618,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,529

Lot & Building Information for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building class Golf Course (6600)
Acreage 0.599

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the assessed value of 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $747,919, the tax amount paid for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $7,949.

When was 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 07/02/2015 for $618,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2015 $618,500

Title Documents for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,950
Current property tax $8,529
Market value $747,919

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
90562 Pvpusd - Measure M
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $747,919 1.0629 $7,950 +3.18%
2024-2025 $733,254 1.0507 $7,704 +2.21%
2023-2024 $718,877 1.0485 $7,537 -4.26%
2022-2023 $704,782 1.1171 $7,873 +1.69%
2021-2022 $690,963 1.1205 $7,742 +1.71%

Permits for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in TORRANCE and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,059
Median age 51.1
Average household income $313,943
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 9,194
Owner occupied units 86.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here are the neighbors for 1 Chandler Ranch Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula.