Nassau County  »  11548  »  Chestnut St  »  28 Chestnut St

28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-29-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

Sale date 03/30/2001
Sale price $268,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,500

Lot & Building Information for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

Building sqft 1,789
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.04)
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,789 Mixed residential/commercial C- 1913 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 704 Support area
01-01 704 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 96 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 100 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 80 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548?

28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,789 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,209, the tax amount paid for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $11,500.

When was 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 03/30/2001 for $268,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2001 $268,000

Title Documents for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/30/2001 - D
04/16/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,500
Market value $220,900
Assessed value $2,209
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $220,900 $2,209 520.61 $11,500 -0.25%
2025 $220,900 $2,209 521.928 $11,529 -5.42%
2024 $275,430 $2,421 511.54 $12,190 -4.46%
2023 $257,700 $2,577 562.062 $12,759 -20.48%
2022 $275,400 $2,754 582.586 $16,044 +1.68%

Permits for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Chestnut Street, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.30
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.27
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.49
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.79
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.80

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.79
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.02
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.39
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.41