Erie County  »  40 Curtwright Dr

40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 81.20-3-15.200/A

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 116,015
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 7.912
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

How many square feet does 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 116,015 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,414,100.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

No photo available
10 Earhart Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/18/2025
Last updated 03/26/2026

Up to 13,100 SF of flex space offering office, lab, and warehouse configurations available for sublease.

The single story space features cold storage areas with walk-in freezers, open floor plans, a backup generator, and the ability to demise with dedicated entrances.

Secure fob access throughout

Zoning: RD - Research and Development District

Nitrogen, compressed air and CO2 lines in place

1.6 mi. to I-90 (Exit 49 Rt. 78/Depew/Lockport)

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A Flex - Industrial Listing price not available 3,472 Thomas Roberts
Lida Eberz
#B Flex - Industrial Listing price not available 5,203 Thomas Roberts
Lida Eberz
#C Flex - Industrial Listing price not available 11,774 Thomas Roberts
Lida Eberz
#Space Available Flex - Industrial Listing price not available 1,200 Thomas Roberts
Lida Eberz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
10 Earhart Drive
40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 21649 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $58,205
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,414,100
Assessed value $3,380,000

Assessment History for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,380,000 $3,380,000 17.2204 $58,205 +45.51%
2024 $3,016,129 $1,870,000 21.39 $39,999 -12.26%
2023 $2,527,000 $1,870,000 24.38 $45,591 -12.21%
2022 $2,125,000 $1,870,000 27.77 $51,930 -2.39%
2021 $2,054,900 $1,870,000 28.45 $53,202 -2.13%

Permits for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 40 Curtwright Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Oakwood Dr, Buffalo 2,299 02/09/2016 $290,000
6815 Main St, Buffalo 9,450
105 Old Tower Ln, Buffalo 1,713 06/01/2022 $558,820