Alameda County  »  5605 Auto Mall Pkwy

5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 531-220-33-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

Sale date 02/02/2023
Sale price $4,812,500
Arm's length
Property tax $94,058

Lot & Building Information for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

Building sqft 9,200
Total sqft 12,318
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 1.18
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

• • Improvements for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 9,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $523.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, CA 94538?

5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,011,080.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2023 $4,812,500

Title Documents for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2023 Assignment (deed of trust)
Assumption (dt / lease)
02/02/2023 Assignment (deed of trust)
Assumption (dt / lease)
02/02/2023 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $94,058
Market value $8,011,080

Assessment History for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,011,080 1.1741 $94,058 +5.73%
2024-2025 $7,854,000 1.1327 $88,962 +39.97%
2023-2024 $5,638,499 1.1272 $63,557 +0.94%
2022-2023 $5,527,972 1.139 $62,964 +2.61%
2021-2022 $5,419,600 1.1322 $61,361 -1.46%

Permits for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/01/2025
02/26/2022
02/26/2022
11/19/2021
09/18/2020
07/12/2019
02/21/2018
12/07/2017
07/14/2016
04/14/2016
Unlock the permit history for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,704
Median age 36
Average household income $173,843
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 23,149
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,125,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,037,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5605 Auto Mall Parkway, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).