Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  E 59th St  »  720 E 59th St

720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 710 E 59th St
718 E 59th St
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Florence

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $47,980

Lot & Building Information for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 23,160
Total sqft 38,256
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 1.254
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001 has a total of 23,160 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,149,233.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,394
Current property tax $47,980
Market value $3,149,233

Special Assessments And Penalties for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,149,233 1.1874 $37,394 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,087,484 1.1997 $37,041 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,026,946 1.1994 $36,305 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,967,595 1.1655 $34,587 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,909,408 1.1752 $34,191 -1.06%

Permits for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/21/2023
12/02/2022
04/20/2020
04/20/2020
04/20/2020
01/16/2020
09/09/2019
08/29/2019
08/12/2019
Unlock the permit history for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,189
Median age 32.5
Average household income $75,956
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 13,671
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 4.09
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $581,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 East 59th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).