Los Angeles County  »  609 W Compton Blvd

609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton
Alternate address(es) 617 W Compton Blvd
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,077

Lot & Building Information for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 5,300
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.349
Units 2
Year built 2019
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 5,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $471.

What is the year built & the current market value of 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220?

609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,706,078.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $2,500,000
05/17/2019 $1,580,000
01/08/2015 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/15/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2021 Notice Intended Sale
05/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/17/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2019 Quitclaim Deed
04/10/2018 Covenant and Agreement
01/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,002
Current property tax $45,077
Market value $2,706,078

Special Assessments And Penalties for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,706,078 1.5891 $43,002 -0.06%
2024-2025 $2,653,019 1.6218 $43,027 +1.22%
2023-2024 $2,601,000 1.6343 $42,508 +6.66%
2022-2023 $2,550,000 1.5629 $39,854 +48.56%
2021-2022 $1,660,860 1.6152 $26,826 +1.97%

Permits for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/09/2019
10/09/2019
09/11/2019
07/18/2019
07/18/2019
05/20/2019
04/25/2019
Unlock the permit history for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).