Los Angeles County  »  711 W Knox St

711 West Knox Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 West Knox Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 West Knox Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 711 Knox St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

Sale date 12/14/2020
Sale price $5,634,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $149,209

Lot & Building Information for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

Building sqft 36,000
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 2.457
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 36,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

711 West Knox Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,936,724.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2020 $5,634,500
06/07/2016 $5,028,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
02/21/2025 Release
01/24/2025 Mechanics Lien
10/14/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/29/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/14/2020 Financing Statement
12/14/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/14/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/14/2020 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $116,766
Current property tax $149,209
Market value $9,936,724

Special Assessments And Penalties for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,936,724 1.1751 $116,766 +1.03%
2024-2025 $9,741,887 1.1864 $115,578 +1.86%
2023-2024 $9,550,871 1.188 $113,464 +5.42%
2022-2023 $9,363,600 1.1495 $107,635 +1.03%
2021-2022 $9,180,000 1.1605 $106,534 +62.11%

Permits for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 West Knox Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)