Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 9th St  »  682 W 9th St

682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 684 W 9th St
694 W 9th St
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Sale date 08/19/2020
Sale price $3,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,507

Lot & Building Information for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 1,532
Total sqft 4,396
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.272 i
Buildings on lot 4
Units 2
Year built 1936
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 has a total of 1,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,007.

What is the year built & the current market value of 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,395,045.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2020 $3,075,000

Title Documents for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/08/2018 Grant Deed
07/26/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
07/26/2017 Grant Deed
05/06/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,313
Current property tax $41,507
Market value $3,395,045

Special Assessments And Penalties for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,395,045 1.1874 $40,313 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,328,476 1.1997 $39,932 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,263,213 1.1994 $39,139 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,199,230 1.1655 $37,287 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,136,500 1.1752 $36,860 +252.81%

Permits for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2024
01/11/2018
12/08/2017
12/01/2017
10/05/2017
08/23/2017
Unlock the permit history for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 62,452
Median age 38
Average household income $98,465
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 23,131
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $813,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 682 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).