14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier |
| Zip code | 90604 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
| Current property tax | $6,826 |
Lot & Building Information for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
| Building class | Golf Course - Vacant with Non-Structural Improvements (660X) |
| Acreage | 10.22
|
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Light Agricultural (A-1) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | South Whittier Elementary School District |
Other Property Data for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
- • Improvements for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
The current market value is $505,113.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
Access detailed property tax data for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,897 |
| Current property tax | $6,826 |
| Market value | $505,113 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $505,113 | 1.1675 | $5,897 | +4.76% |
| 2024-2025 | $495,210 | 1.1367 | $5,629 | +3.49% |
| 2023-2024 | $485,501 | 1.1203 | $5,439 | -1.02% |
| 2022-2023 | $475,983 | 1.1545 | $5,495 | +2.05% |
| 2021-2022 | $466,651 | 1.154 | $5,385 | +1.11% |
Permits for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier
The complete history of permits filed for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Whittier residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14000 Telegraph Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |