8240 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
8240 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8240 Main Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Clarence |
| Parcel ID | 70.180-1-16.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
| Sale date | 09/01/2020 |
| Sale price | $6,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $52,611 |
Lot & Building Information for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 13,644 |
| Total sqft | 24,882 |
| Building class | Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) |
| Acreage | 3.26 |
| Lot dimensions | 647 ft X 428 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 647 |
| Depth | 428 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Year last altered | 2015 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Clarence |
Other Property Data for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 8240 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 13,644 square feet and a current price per square foot of $439.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8240 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?8240 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,900,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/01/2020 | $6,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $53,532 |
| Current property tax | $52,611 |
| Market value | $3,900,000 |
| Assessed value | $3,900,000 |
Assessment History for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,900,000 | $3,900,000 | 13.7261 | $53,532 | +12.01% |
| 2024 | $3,625,000 | $2,900,000 | 16.48 | $47,792 | -14.08% |
| 2023 | $3,052,632 | $2,900,000 | 19.18 | $55,622 | -5.38% |
| 2022 | $2,900,000 | $2,900,000 | 20.27 | $58,783 | +14.36% |
| 2021 | $2,717,400 | $2,500,000 | 20.56 | $51,400 | -6.67% |
Permits for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 55,255 |
| Median age | 47.3 |
| Average household income | $126,287 |
| Family households | 59.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 24,532 |
| Owner occupied units | 75.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $338,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $313,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 8240 Main Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5021 Anfield Rd, Buffalo | 1,947 | 06/03/2020 | $489,000 |