Monroe County  »  14607  »  Barrington St  »  81 Barrington St

81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Barrington Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.440-2-40.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/16/2018
Sale price $924,448
Arm's length
Property tax $13,450

Lot & Building Information for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,283
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 151 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 151
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 2015 and has a total of 3,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,600, the tax amount paid for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $13,450.

When was 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 08/16/2018 for $924,448.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2018 $924,448

Title Documents for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,450
Market value $832,600
Assessed value $832,600

Assessment History for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $832,600 $832,600 16.1547 $13,450 -33.05%
2024 $889,880 $738,600 27.2 $20,090 -10.85%
2023 $802,826 $738,600 30.51 $22,535 -9.33%
2022 $738,600 $738,600 33.65 $24,854 -0.21%
2021 $738,600 $738,600 33.72 $24,906 -13.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Barrington Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.15
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.15
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.37
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.64
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.64
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.77
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.87
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.95
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.95

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.37
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.76
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.77
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.87