Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Harvey Ave  »  8 Harvey Ave

8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 3804
Lot 13
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

Current property tax $8,976

Lot & Building Information for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 1,876
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.399
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $6,766.

When was 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold?

8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 08/28/1997.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/28/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,601
Current property tax $8,976
Market value $512,600

Assessment History for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $516,800 $516,800 1.678 $8,672 +14.41%
2023 $438,900 $438,900 1.727 $7,580 +14.73%
2022 $361,400 $361,400 1.828 $6,606 +11.61%
2021 $293,600 $293,600 2.016 $5,919 -0.15%
2020 $293,600 $293,600 2.019 $5,928 +3.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Harvey Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.53
Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.53
Little Tots Pre-School NR Private PK-K 100 0.95
Little Tots Pre-School NR Private PK-K 100 0.95
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 0.95
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 0.95
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 1.17
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 1.58
Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.66

Nearest high schools

Ilan High School NR Private 9-12 158 1.17