Union County  »  07092  »  Coles Ave  »  1491 Coles Ave

1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 3.11
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

Sale date 04/08/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,084

Lot & Building Information for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

Building sqft 2,987
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.861
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,987 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $784,600, the tax amount paid for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $16,476.

When was 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 04/08/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2025 $1
03/18/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,084
Market value $784,600

Assessment History for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $784,600 $784,600 2.05 $16,084 +3.12%
2023 $784,600 $784,600 1.988 $15,598 -0.45%
2022 $784,600 $784,600 1.997 $15,668 +1.68%
2021 $784,600 $784,600 1.964 $15,410 -73.72%
2020 $784,600 $784,600 7.474 $58,641 +189.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1491 Coles Avenue, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.56
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.56
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.39
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 1.50
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.39
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.77
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.86
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.92
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 2.02

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.92
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.50
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.63