Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Route 79  »  201 Route 79

201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Route 79, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 206
Lot 37
Neighborhood Wickatunk - Smocks Corners

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Route 79, Marlboro

Current property tax $5,028

Lot & Building Information for 201 Route 79, Marlboro

Building sqft 960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.386
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 201 Route 79, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 201 Route 79, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Route 79, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1960 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,300, the tax amount paid for 201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $4,159.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Route 79, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Route 79, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Route 79, Marlboro

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 201 Route 79, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,869
Current property tax $5,028
Market value $199,300

Assessment History for 201 Route 79, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Route 79, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $199,300 $199,300 2.443 $4,869 +4.27%
2023 $199,300 $199,300 2.343 $4,670 +1.30%
2022 $199,300 $199,300 2.313 $4,610 +1.14%
2021 $199,300 $199,300 2.287 $4,558 +1.06%
2020 $199,300 $199,300 2.263 $4,510 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Route 79, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Route 79, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shepherd Center-Child Care NR Private K 0 0.26
Frank Defino Central Elementary School 9 Public K-5 526 0.36
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.47
Genius Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 170 1.47
Genius Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 170 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.34
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 1.13
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.47
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.47
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.31

Nearest high schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.34
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 1.13
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.47
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 4.22