Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Route 79  »  187 Route 79

187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Route 79, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 206
Lot 31
Neighborhood Wickatunk - Smocks Corners

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Route 79, Marlboro

Sale date 10/15/2019
Sale price $1
Current property tax $5,841

Lot & Building Information for 187 Route 79, Marlboro

Building sqft 1,971
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.475
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 187 Route 79, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 187 Route 79, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Route 79, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,500, the tax amount paid for 187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $4,831.

When was 187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 10/15/2019 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Route 79, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Route 79, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2019 $1
08/09/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 187 Route 79, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 187 Route 79, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/06/2047
02/18/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
10/15/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/09/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Route 79, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,656
Current property tax $5,841
Market value $231,500

Assessment History for 187 Route 79, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Route 79, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $231,500 $231,500 2.443 $5,656 +4.27%
2023 $231,500 $231,500 2.343 $5,424 +1.30%
2022 $231,500 $231,500 2.313 $5,355 +1.14%
2021 $231,500 $231,500 2.287 $5,294 +1.06%
2020 $231,500 $231,500 2.263 $5,239 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Route 79, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Route 79, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank Defino Central Elementary School 9 Public K-5 526 0.24
Shepherd Center-Child Care NR Private K 0 0.37
Marlboro Elementary School 7 Public K-5 493 1.60
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.60
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.46
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 1.05
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.60
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.60
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.18

Nearest high schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.46
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 1.00
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.60