1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas |
| Alternate address(es) | 1450 McCarthy Blvd |
| Zip code | 95035 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Parcel ID | 083-19-015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
| Sale date | 10/21/2021 |
| Sale price | $170,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $158,929 |
Lot & Building Information for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
| Building sqft | 45,130 |
| Building class | Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) |
| Acreage | 3.36 |
| Lot sqft | 146,797 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
- • Improvements for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 45,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,766.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, CA 95035?1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,954,579.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Last updated | 04/16/2026 |
| Lot size | 47.07 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540 Alder Drive | R&D - Office | $25.80/Sqft/Year | 52,812 | Bob Steinbock Sherman Chan Mark D. Christierson Joey McSweeney |
| 700 Tasman Drive | R&D - Industrial | $25.80/Sqft/Year | 38,318 | Bob Steinbock Sherman Chan Mark D. Christierson Joey McSweeney |
| 1189 Barber Lane | Flex - Industrial | $25.80/Sqft/Year | 10,781 | Bob Steinbock Joey McSweeney Mark D. Christierson Sherman Chan |
Past Sales & Property History for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/21/2021 | $170,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
Access detailed property tax data for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $158,929 |
| Market value | $13,954,579 |
Assessment History for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $13,954,579 | 1.1389 | $158,929 | +1.67% |
| 2024-2025 | $13,680,960 | 1.1426 | $156,319 | +6.36% |
| 2023-2024 | $12,648,000 | 1.162 | $146,970 | +0.45% |
| 2022-2023 | $12,400,000 | 1.1799 | $146,308 | +29.56% |
| 2021-2022 | $9,521,024 | 1.1861 | $112,929 | +1.79% |
Permits for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
The complete history of permits filed for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 78,810 |
| Median age | 36.8 |
| Average household income | $213,209 |
| Family households | 78.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,124 |
| Owner occupied units | 58.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.06 |
| Median year structure built | 1987 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,280,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,213,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas
Here are the neighbors for 1440 McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas.