Alameda County  »  88 8th Ave

88 8th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

88 8th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 8th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 8th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Peralta
Parcel ID 18-465-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 02/10/2020
Sale price $14,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $205,440

Lot & Building Information for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

Building class Vacant Apartment Land, Capable of 5 or More Units (7000)
Acreage 1.19

Bike Score

Zoning district Oak to Ninth District (D-OTN)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

What is the market value of 88 8th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

The current market value is $16,076,361.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2020 $14,700,000

Title Documents for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2020 Convenant
02/10/2020 Convenant
02/10/2020 Declaration restrictions
02/10/2020 Convenant
02/10/2020 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
02/10/2020 Grant Deed
02/10/2020 Declaration restrictions
02/10/2020 Cancellation
10/28/2019 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $205,440
Market value $16,076,361

Assessment History for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,076,361 1.2779 $205,440 +3.42%
2024-2025 $15,761,193 1.2603 $198,638 -6.32%
2023-2024 $15,452,199 1.3722 $212,035 +1.64%
2022-2023 $15,149,232 1.3771 $208,620 +2.22%
2021-2022 $14,852,292 1.3741 $204,085 +1400.81%

Permits for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
04/12/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 8th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.